Menu DEVPPL Search
162.648
MEMBERS
15.941
TOPICS
63.229
POSTS
  562
FLASH GAMES
7.717
TUTORIALS
 

Login

E-mail:
Password:

Hot to get a Static Clone Stamp.

Join this free Photoshop forum and learn from all out other members.
0

Loading

Hot to get a Static Clone Stamp.

Postby Pettersen » Mon Apr 16, 2007 9:59 am

When you set a anchor point for the Clone stamp in Photoshop CS2 - that will move when you paint it somewhere else.

I want to clone the same thing in several spots (without the anchor point chainging) is there an way to set the Anchor ponit to be static?

Here is an example:
Click 1 and Click 2 is from the same anchorpoint.

http://img147.imageshack.us/img147/2117 ... pngkw1.png

I want click 1 and click 2 to be the same. regarless of where i choose to paint.
Pettersen
 
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:43 am
Highscores: 0
Arcade winning challenges: 0

Hot to get a Static Clone Stamp. - Sponsored results

Sponsored results

Login to get rid of ads

 

0

Loading

Postby Medley » Mon Apr 16, 2007 9:25 pm

In the tool options at the top when you select the clone tool, there is a box titled "Aligned". Uncheck that box.

-Medley.
There are only 10 types of people in this world- those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Medley
 
Reputation: 1
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:40 pm
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Highscores: 0
Arcade winning challenges: 0
0

Loading

Postby Pettersen » Wed May 02, 2007 9:07 am

Thank you for the perfect answere.
Pettersen
 
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:43 am
Highscores: 0
Arcade winning challenges: 0
^ Back to Top